CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E89032

Ms. Molly Chan
ISDA & CO
29 South Park
San Francisco, CA 94107

RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from Hong Kong and China.

Dear Ms. Chan:

In your letter dated October 15, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample, referred to as a “Linen Sweater Knit Throw” style #923S1, is considered a blanket. The item is made from 63 percent linen and 37 percent cotton knit fabric. The coarse gauge fabric has the appearance of a sweater and is knit in a 1x1 rib. The throw measures approximately 73 x 46 inches. The Explanatory Notes to heading 6301, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, state the following, in pertinent part: “Blankets and travelling rugs are usually made of wool, animal hair, cotton or man-made fibers, frequently with a raised pile surface, and generally of thick heavy-texture material for protection against the cold.” Based on the foregoing, Style number 923S1 is more specifically associated with the blankets of heading 6301, HTS, as its heavy texture seems to suggest an intended use against cool weather. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: other blankets and traveling rugs… other: other. The duty rate will be 10.8 percent ad valorem.

The blanket falls within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division